Staten Island, NY: Richmond County Legal Market

Lawyer SEO in Staten Island, NY

AI Is Replacing Google Results in Staten Island. Is Your Firm the Answer?

AI search is reshaping how Staten Island residents find legal help. Google AI Overviews now answer questions directly, and if your firm isn't cited, your competitors are getting those calls.

Most of what makes a law firm site rank is the same in every city, and we explain it on our page about SEO for law firms. What changes in Staten Island is the competition, the courts and the people searching, so that's what this page covers.

Free, done by a real person, and in your inbox within 48 hours.

Some of the law firms we’ve worked with

Arash Law Novian & Novian LLP Onyx Law Group On-Call Legal Saeedian Law Group Victory Tax Lawyers, LLP

The Staten Island Market

Why Staten Island Attorneys Need
AI Search Strategy Now

Staten Island is a largely suburban New York City borough. Staten Island's residential character, commuter population, and ongoing development create steady demand for real estate law, personal injury, and family court services. Google AI Overviews now answer legal questions directly, and if your firm isn't the source AI cites in Richmond County, your competitors will be.

Who Is Searching

Who Searches for a Lawyer in Staten Island

The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 estimate puts Staten Island (Richmond County) at 494,956 residents, 31st largest set against the 55 cities we cover with Census figures. At this size we'd rather build a handful of solid practice pages tied to the city and county than a long list of thin location pages.

36.9% of Staten Island residents age 5 and up speak a language other than English at home, but only 11.0% speak Spanish. The second language that matters here may not be Spanish, so we check your intake calls before building anything in another language.

25.8% of Staten Island residents are foreign-born, as the Census Bureau counts it. That's higher than Baltimore, MD, at 9.3%. For immigration practices that is the core audience; our immigration lawyer SEO page covers how we build for it.

51.6% of Staten Island workers drive to work alone and 23.3% take public transit, with an average commute of 43.1 minutes. So injury pages here should cover transit, pedestrian and cycling cases as well as car crashes; our personal injury SEO plans pages for each.

33.1% of Staten Island households include someone under 18. That share shapes the family law SEO plan: in Staten Island we'd weight custody and child support pages as heavily as divorce.

17.2% of residents are 65 or older, 8th highest set against the 55 cities we cover. That's a real audience for wills, trusts and probate, and for estate planning SEO.

Staten Island (Richmond County) at a glance
Residents494,956
Speak a language other than English at home (age 5+)36.9%
Speak Spanish at home (age 5+)11.0%
Foreign-born (Census definition)25.8%
Age 65 and older17.2%
Households with someone under 1833.1%
Workers who drive to work alone51.6%
Workers who take public transit23.3%
Average commute43.1 minutes
CountyRichmond County
Staten Island next to other cities we cover
CityResidentsSpanish at homeForeign-born65 and olderAvg. commute
Staten Island494,95611.0%25.8%17.2%43.1 min
Philadelphia, PA (about 65 mi)1,579,70610.9%15.2%14.7%31.7 min
Baltimore, MD (about 157 mi)573,2435.9%9.3%15.3%29.1 min
Washington, DC (about 191 mi)681,2949.4%14.3%12.8%30.0 min
Boston, MA (about 203 mi)666,44215.4%27.8%13.0%30.3 min

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024, tables DP02, DP03 and DP05 (Richmond County, New York), retrieved 2026-10-02.

What We Do

Practice Areas We Dominate
in Richmond County

How It Works

Four Steps to AI Search
Dominance in Staten Island

  1. Deep Market Analysis

    We map every competing firm in Richmond County, analyze their content gaps, and identify the exact queries where AI currently has no authoritative source to cite: your opportunity.

  2. Search Infrastructure

    We engineer your site's technical architecture to speak the language AI models understand: structured entities, topical authority signals, and Richmond County-specific schema markup.

  3. Topical Dominance

    We build content clusters around every practice area relevant to Staten Island, so thorough that AI has no choice but to recognize your firm as the definitive local authority.

  4. Measurable Growth

    Monthly reporting on rankings, AI citations, lead volume, and pipeline value. Every dollar tracked, every decision transparent. No black boxes.

New York Rules

Advertising Rules and Courts in New York

Lawyers in New York are regulated by the Appellate Divisions of the New York State Supreme Court, and their advertising, website included, falls under the New York Rules of Professional Conduct, rule 7.1 (22 NYCRR Part 1200). We write every Staten Island page to those rules before it goes live.

N.Y. Rules of Prof. Conduct, Rule 7.1(f) (22 NYCRR 1200.0). Most lawyer advertisements in New York must carry the label "Attorney Advertising", and for a law firm website the label goes on the home page. Advertising emails must put "ATTORNEY ADVERTISING" in the subject line. Read the rule.

In Richmond County, the general trial court is the Supreme Court of the State of New York, Richmond County. In New York the Supreme Court is the trial court, and the Court of Appeals sits at the top of the New York State Unified Court System. Name that court correctly on practice pages; clients check it against their paperwork.

Staten Island is one of New York City's five boroughs, and each borough is its own county; Staten Island is Richmond County. Federal cases from Staten Island belong to the Eastern District of New York and are usually assigned to the Theodore Roosevelt United States Courthouse in Brooklyn. On the state side, a Staten Island practice page can point clients to the Richmond County Supreme Court, 26 Central Avenue.

Google's Business Profile guidelines apply in every state: a virtual office "isn't eligible for a Business Profile." No office in Staten Island? We rank the firm there through local SEO and AI search optimization, not a borrowed address.

Neighborhoods

North Shore, Mid-Island, South Shore: Three Community Districts

New York City Planning divides Staten Island into three community districts, and people search by the neighborhood names inside them. A search such as "seo company tottenville ny" names the neighborhood, not the borough, and Tottenville sits in Community District 3 on the South Shore.

The other two are District 1 on the North Shore and District 2 mid-island. A Staten Island firm's pages can name the neighborhoods its clients come from; that is local detail a Manhattan firm's page doesn't carry.

  • District 1, North Shore

    St. George, Stapleton, Port Richmond, West Brighton, Mariner's Harbor and more.

  • District 2, Mid-Island

    New Dorp, Dongan Hills, Todt Hill, New Springville, Midland Beach and more.

  • District 3, South Shore

    Tottenville, Great Kills, Huguenot, Eltingville, Annadale and more.

Real Estate

Flood Maps Shape Staten Island Real Estate Work

City Planning's district profiles map who lives in the floodplain, using FEMA's 2015 preliminary flood maps and 2007 flood maps with 2010 population counts. On those figures, about 20,900 people in District 2 and 8,500 in District 3 lived in the 1% annual chance floodplain, against 2,300 in District 1. Owner occupancy in that floodplain area was 63.6% in District 2 and 78.4% in District 3.

Those are homeowners, and flood zones touch the questions they bring to a lawyer: what a buyer should check before closing, what a seller has to deal with, what happens with insurance and repairs. A real estate practice on Staten Island can answer those for the specific shoreline neighborhoods involved. Our web content for lawyers page explains how we write pages around local questions like these. General information, not legal advice.

New York Competition

Twice the National Share: Competing With New York Metro Firms

The Bureau of Labor Statistics counted 94,610 lawyers employed in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area in May 2025, about 9.97 per 1,000 jobs. The location quotient was 2.05: lawyers hold about twice the share of local jobs they hold nationally. The metro also had 33,850 paralegals and legal assistants, and lawyers' mean annual wage was $224,840.

Staten Island firms share that metro with Manhattan, and broad New York searches are crowded with large firms. We cover Manhattan and New York City on their own pages.

Knowing where each case goes is part of that. The Supreme Court and the Criminal Court share the Central Avenue building. The Family Court and the Surrogate's Court are at 18 Richmond Terrace, and the Surrogate's Court made NYSCEF e-filing mandatory for probate and administration proceedings started on or after July 10, 2026. The Civil and Housing Court clerk, small claims included, is back at 927 Castleton Avenue after its temporary office on Richmond Terrace closed on July 17, 2026.

New York-Newark-Jersey City metro, May 2025
Lawyers employed94,610
Lawyers per 1,000 jobs9.97
Location quotient, lawyers2.05
Mean annual wage, lawyers$224,840
Paralegals and legal assistants33,850

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, retrieved 2026-10-29. OEWS counts wage and salary jobs, so lawyers who own their practice are not in these figures.

Client Success

Hear From Firms Like Yours

Case Studies

Three law firm sites, measured in Search Console.

In short

Staten Island firms serve a tight-knit borough that searches differently from the rest of New York City. When Richmond County residents look for an attorney, Google answers with a map pack and an AI Overview first. This page explains how GLP gets your firm found for 'lawyer near me' searches on Staten Island, turning local clients into consultations and signed cases.

FAQ: AI Search & SEO for Staten Island Lawyers

How long until we see results in Staten Island?

Expect months, not weeks, and expect the order to be impressions, then clicks, then signed cases. Richmond County competition and your practice area set the pace for a Staten Island firm. We won't quote a guaranteed timeline; we show you the Search Console numbers every month instead.

What's the difference between SEO and AI search optimization?

Traditional SEO puts a Staten Island firm in the regular Google results. AEO (answer engine optimization) gets the firm cited when someone in Richmond County asks Google AI Overviews, ChatGPT, or Claude a legal question. One set of well-built Staten Island pages can serve both, so we plan them together.

How much does this cost for a Staten Island firm?

We structure engagements based on market complexity, and Richmond County has its own mix of competitors. Rather than quoting a generic price, we analyze your specific situation and provide a custom proposal with projected ROI, so you can make a data-driven decision.

Do you work with firms outside Richmond County?

Yes. While we specialize in Staten Island and the broader Richmond County market, we work with law firms across the United States and Canada. Our geo-targeting systems handle multi-market practices. See all areas we serve.

How long must a New York law firm keep copies of its ads and website?

Rule 7.1(k) says the firm must pre-approve every advertisement and keep a copy for at least three years after first dissemination. Ads in computer-accessed communications must be kept for at least one year. For a website, a copy must be saved at launch, at any major redesign or meaningful content change, and at least once every 90 days. Source.

Does a New York law firm website need an "Attorney Advertising" label?

In most cases, yes. Rule 7.1(f) of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct says an advertisement must be labeled "Attorney Advertising" on the first page, or on the home page of a website. Advertising emails need "ATTORNEY ADVERTISING" in the subject line. Radio, TV, billboard, directory and periodical ads are exempt from the label. Source.

Should a Staten Island law firm have Spanish-language pages?

Maybe not Spanish first. In Staten Island, 36.9% of residents age 5 and up speak a language other than English at home, while 11.0% speak Spanish (Census estimates, 2020-2024). Look at the languages your callers actually use, then build pages in that language.

Should a Staten Island firm build neighborhood pages?

Where it has clients and something specific to say, yes. A page per community district is often enough; a page per neighborhood only pays off when the firm can say something different about each one.

Can a Staten Island firm compete with Manhattan firms in search?

On local searches, yes. Broad New York searches are crowded, but searches that name Staten Island neighborhoods or Richmond County courts are where pages written for the borough have the most to offer.

How does New York no-fault insurance affect a Staten Island car accident claim?

No-fault pays basic economic loss up to $50,000 per person, including lost earnings of up to $2,000 a month for no more than three years (Insurance Law section 5102). Between covered persons, section 5104 allows a claim for pain and suffering only for a "serious injury", which section 5102(d) defines to include death, dismemberment, significant disfigurement and a fracture, among other injuries. General information, not legal advice. Source, section 5104.

Nearby

Lawyer SEO Near Staten Island

Other GLP pages in the same metro

Nearby cities

Miles are approximate: straight lines between U.S. Census Bureau internal points, not downtowns.

For every city we cover, see all areas we serve.

Related: local SEO for law firms, AI SEO for law firms and our case studies.

Ready to Dominate AI Search
in Richmond County?

See how your firm shows up on ChatGPT and Google when someone in Staten Island looks for a lawyer. Your free audit arrives within 48 hours.

Or call Call (661) 388-5526